Thursday, September 29, 2011

Floral Prints

Hello girls!

I have been obsessing over floral prints this past week. And here is my evidence...

The shirt: from Kmart
The jeans: from True Religion
The belt: from Levi's
The shoes: from Guess

xoxo, Lera

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

OOTD- Grey Siren


Another OOTD, since you guys loveee them (right?)
I haven't had much time to construct good outfits lately, but this one is actually pretty cute :)

Top from my sister's closet :-)
Cardigan Aeropostale (My favorite!)
Jeans Armani Exchange
Shoes (I know you cant see) Silver flip flops :)

Well I am off to write an essay :(

xoxo, Lera <3

Saturday, September 24, 2011

OOTD- casual white

Hey girls,
This is the outfit I wore today ( I went shopping with my sister ). It's pretty casual and easy- great for walking around while shopping :) !

Shirt: TJMaxx
Jeans: Express
Shoes: Payless, they are soo comfy!
Necklace: American Eagle

P.S. this picture was taken by the mall- the mall is really ugly (lol :P) but they have good stores :D

Xoxo, Lera

Friday, September 23, 2011

Update and things I've been loving!

Hiya girlies!
It's been a long time, but I do have a new post for you!

First of all an update...
I have started a new school and have been "settling" into it. I already had about 15 tests and quizzes within only 2 and a 1/2 weeks :( blehhh
But, I guess there are some goods things. I am on the swim team which I have been loving!!! I hate the fact that I can't wear my makeup (except on Wednesdays), but I guess it's not something to die over.
And now for Things that I have been Loving:

1. Dunkin Donuts Ice Cream!
Me and my twin now have this thing where every Friday we go and grab ice cream... my favorite flavor is the French Toast one and Jamoca Almond Fudge yummmm :)

2. Revlon Colorstay Powder.
Ok, so when I got this powder, I hateddd it. But over time it kinda grew on me. The powder is pretty expensive for drugstore ($12). When you first apply it, it's very chalky and not smooth at all. However, if you mist your face afterwards, it looks ok. And it controls oil AWESOMELY!

3. Vans Off the Wall
These have been  my to go shoes for a week! They are hard to break in, but when you do, they are so comfy and soft. Perfect for walking and fast pace activities.

4. Mint Polish
I am in love with Sally Hansen's Mint Sorbet nail polish. It is such a gorgeous shade, its perfect for when you want pretty nails but don't wanna settle for pinks.

5. Nutella
Come on! Who doesnt love Nutella? I have been eating it in spoons everyday! I guess I can because I have been "working out" daily. But it soooo yummy, omg!

xoxo, Lera

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Sally Hansen Mint Sorbet NOTD!

Hi girlies, sorry for the complete lack of posts. School has been killing me... I do homework until like 10pm everyday. It sucks- I completely have no time for anything :(

Anyways, here are my crappy painted nails... The color is really pretty, it's the same EXACT color as my bedroom (which is pretty awesome)

The color is Sally Hansen Mint Sorbet.

xoxo, Lera
P.S. thank you for your support of this blog and for sticking with me <3

Sunday, September 11, 2011

NOTD- Golden Trails

Hi again!
I know I made a post today already, but who doesn't love Nails Of the Day? I personally adore seeing lovely painted nails... So here are mines:

I painted two coats of Sally Hansen Quick Sand as a base shade. Then, did diagonal lines with Sinful Colors Paris (two coats for a good gold color).

Hope you enjoyed :)
xoxo, Lera <3

Mail Time! Ahava Bath Set

Heyyy girls!

I figured it would be fun to show you things that I get in the mail (if they are beauty or fashion related, of course!) So I'm going to share with you this set that I got from Ahava.

I have always been wanting to try out some of their products because I heard MANY amazing reviews on their company.

Therefore, I ordered this cute little set. This set includes:
- Ahava Energizing Body Mud Mask
- Ahava Dead Sea Liquid Salt
- Ahava Body Sorbet Caress
- Natural Washcloth

I'm very excited to use this set. I'm probably gonna need some of it on a hard day :)

Do you want me to review some of these products?

xoxo, Lera <3

Saturday, September 10, 2011

From Lera's Closet... The Little Black Lace Dress

Hi beauties!

Today I'm going to show you a little jewel from my closet. It's a black lace dress from Forever 21.

I remember I got this dress a long time ago because it looked so beautiful on the mannequin. So of course I had to have it.

I only wore this dress once- to a friends party over the holidays. And then it ended up in the back of my closet :(

Luckily I found it today- and I'm going to wear it to a birthday party later this evening :D I'm excited because I loveee this dress!

What do you think?
Love or hate?

Xoxo, Lera <3

Friday, September 9, 2011

Things I am currently lovinggggg... :)

I know that I haven't updated my blog in like ages... That's because I have been so busy and frustrated with school this past week. As you may already know, I started a new school. So far, I don't like it all that much... It's kinda blehh and weird because I don't know anyone.
But anyway, on a more cheerful and happy note, let's get started with these awesome things...
#1: I have been loving this shade of Sally Hansen nail polish. It's called Quick Sand. It's basically a really pretty shade of nude with AMAZING sparkles inside. Ahhh, I love it <3
#2: Juicy couture perfume. I am so horrible at describing scents. Its not even funny (LOL). But all I can say is that it's a good everyday scent that I like wearing to school because it kinda adjusts throughout the day. (Starts out really floral in the morning and then becomes a bit more musty during the day.)
#3: This is the cutest planner everrr! I am so into this print. Sadly my school gives out free planners that we have to use- so my twin can have this cuteyyy :)
#4: Rimmel moisture renew lip gloss in pink benefit. I think this gloss has a nice moisturizing formula. I simply put some of this miracle product onto my lips in the morning and I have soft lips throughout the day. By the way, don't you hate when you put on a gloss and it becomes all icky later on your lips? I know I do :/

Again sorry for the lack of posts, loves. I'll try to work on that as much as possible to get it sorted out :)

Xoxo, Lera :) <3

Saturday, September 3, 2011

Quick OOTD- my birthday!!

Hey lovelies! Today is my birthday!! I'm sorry I haven't been updating a lot lately... I just have a lot to take care of right now before school starts. Anyway, I wore this outfit today to a sushi bar that I went to with my family and friends.

( Picture of the shirt- I couldn't take a pic of the rest of the outfit)

Shirt: Marc Jacobs
Jeans: American Eagle skinny
Shoes: Madden Girl
Clutch: Vintage 

Sorry for the short post, I'm doing this on the go- off my iPhone (I got a new one... iPhone 4)

 Ta ta for now
Xoxo, Lera :)

Thursday, September 1, 2011

Things I am loving right now...

Hey pretties!
I know I haven't done this kind of post in a while. I have spend most of my time reading other blogs. I actually found many awesome bloggers! But let's get started...

Winged Eyeliner- You might have noticed that I purchased a liquid eyeliner on my trip to Europe. Well, I have been practicing a lot and got the hang of it. I love how it looks- giving you a bold statement yet, looking very simple.

Wearing dresses- I don't know why, but when I wear dresses I feel really good about the way I look! Dresses are very feminine and easy.

Heels- Oh yeah! Heels! I'm going through a "heel phase" where everyday I want to wear a heel. My favorite ones are nude pumps because they literally come to EVERYTHING.

Straight Hair- So, I think that everyone by now knows that I have very wavy hair. Don't get me wrong- I love waves but they get very annoying to work with sometimes and very frustrating. I have been straightening my hair then and there this month and loving it!

Black nails- AHHHHHH! I have been hating black nails a lot lately! It's like every single girl is going through a "black nails are awesome and I wear them everyday" phase. To me, they are very ugly- I rather have a different polish on.

What do you think about black nails?

Sorry not much OUT's! But thanks for reading!

xoxo, Lera <3